Products / Water Heater & Boiler

Boiler Ignition and Ionisation Electrode Set with Galvanized Mounting Flanges, 96% Alumina, 2.8 mm Tab Terminal, for Combi Boilers

Boiler ignition electrode with alumina ceramic and galvanized flange beside a bent ionisation rod on a welded mounting plate

An ignition and ionisation electrode set for wall-hung gas combi boilers: a 96% alumina spark electrode with a galvanized mounting flange and 2.8 mm tab terminal, paired with a bent FeCrAl ionisation rod welded to its own mounting plate.

  • Spark electrode: Ø6.8 mm 96% alumina, Ø2 mm FeCrAl rod
  • 2.8 × 0.8 mm male tab terminal, plug-in connection
  • Ionisation rod: Ø3 mm FeCrAl, welded galvanized plate
  • Each part fixes with one screw
  • Made to drawing; all dimensions can be changed

About This Ionisation Electrode Set

This boiler electrode set has two parts that are fitted on the same burner. The spark electrode carries a Ø2 mm FeCrAl rod through a Ø6.8 mm 96% alumina insulator. Its tip is bent 90° so the spark jumps toward the ionisation rod, and a flat 2.8 mm tab at the bottom plugs straight into the high-voltage lead, with no lead wire on the electrode itself.

The ionisation rod is a Ø3 mm FeCrAl rod bent at 92° and welded to a galvanized steel plate. It sits in the burner flame opposite the electrode tip, giving the spark a fixed target and the flame-sensing circuit a stable contact point in the flame. Both parts mount with a single screw, so a replacement set drops into the same holes without adjustment. The same boiler ionisation electrode layout is also called a boiler spark electrode and flame sensor set. See our full range of boiler ignition electrodes and flame rods for other layouts.

Specifications

Spark ignition electrode

Ceramic96% alumina (Al₂O₃), Ø6.8 mm
Electrode rodFeCrAl (Cr 19–22%, Al 5–7%, Fe balance), Ø2 mm
TipBent 90°, 10 mm long
Height, flange to tip74 ±1 mm
Length, tip to base80 ±1 mm
Mounting flangeST37 steel, bright galvanized, 1.5 mm thick, one Ø5 mm screw hole
Terminal2.8 × 0.8 mm male flat tab, 10 mm long
TolerancesDIN 7168 medium; electrode square to flange within 1 mm

Ionisation rod

RodFeCrAl (Kanthal® type), Ø3 mm
Height74.5 ±1 mm
Top bend92°, R6.5 mm, arm 26.3 mm
Mounting plateST37 steel, bright galvanized, welded to the rod, one Ø4.5 mm screw hole
ApplicationWall-hung gas combi boilers
CustomizableRod length and bend, tip direction, flange shape, terminal, ceramic grade
Reference dimensions. The final drawing is confirmed with you before production.
Boiler ignition and ionisation electrode set reference dimensions: 96% alumina electrode 80 mm, Ø2 mm FeCrAl rod, 2.8 mm tab, Ø3 mm ionisation rod 74.5 mm

Why the Tip Cannot Turn

On this electrode the spark gap depends on which way the bent tip points. The FeCrAl rod has a formed key where it sits in the ceramic, so it cannot rotate after assembly and the tip always faces the ionisation rod. The tip is also held parallel to the flange within 0.5 mm. Pin alignment is checked in our dimensional inspection, together with withstand voltage, insulation resistance, an ignition test and a terminal pull test.

Close-up of the galvanized mounting flange and 2.8 mm flat tab terminal at the base of a boiler ignition electrode

What We Can Change

  • Rod length, bend angle and tip direction on both parts
  • Ceramic length and diameter; 96% alumina as drawn, 95% or 98% alumina on request
  • Flange or plate shape and screw-hole position
  • Terminal: 2.8 mm or 4.8 mm tab, or a fitted lead with connector
  • Rod material: FeCrAl standard, Kanthal® on request

The dimensions on this page are for reference. Send your drawing or a used set, and we will confirm the final drawing with you before production.

Samples and Orders

  • Samples are free. If a new mould is needed, tooling and sample shipping are paid by you and deducted from your first order.
  • Minimum order quantity depends on the design and is confirmed with your quotation.
  • Your drawings are kept confidential.

Browse Our Electrode Ranges

Need an electrode for another appliance? Open a range to see the types we make, or send your drawing for a custom part.

FAQ

Can I order the electrode and the ionisation rod separately?

No. The two parts are made and gap-checked as a matched pair, so this item is supplied as a complete set only.

Which connector does the electrode use?

The electrode ends in a 2.8 × 0.8 mm male flat tab that takes a standard 2.8 mm female connector on the high-voltage lead. A 4.8 mm tab or a fitted lead is also possible.

Can you match the electrode set in an existing boiler?

Yes. Send the old parts or clear photos with a ruler from several angles. We draw a matching set and confirm the drawing with you before making samples.